Elli Vuorinen


Duration: 7’49”
Format: Digi-beta (Beta SP), Stereo
Aspect ratio: 16:9
Technique: Stop motion animation

Directors: Elli Vuorinen, Pinja Partanen, Jasmiini Ottelin
Animation: Elli Vuorinen, Pinja Partanen, Jasmiini Ottelin
Script: Elli Vuorinen, Pinja Partanen, Jasmiini Ottelin
Editing: Elli Vuorinen, Pinja Partanen, Jasmiini Ottelin
Sound: Elli Vuorinen, Pinja Partanen, Jasmiini Ottelin
Music: Eerikki Heurlin

Turku Arts Academy / Eija Saarinen / 2009
Linnankatu 54, 20100 TURKU, Finland
Tel: +358 2 2633 5219 / Eija Saarinen
email: eija.saarinen@turkuamk.fi

Synopsis: A lonesome xylophone player finds a viciously growing tumor under his arm. In his attempts to get rid of the tumor he discovers that it has some unconventional qualities.

Tagline: A man suffers from loneliness until he finds an unexpected solution – under his arm

Broadcasted on TV:

YLE (the Finnish national broadcasting company)


Audience award in European student film category, Premiers Plans, France;
Youth Jury’s Diploma of Merit, Tampere Film Festival;
Best Animation, Message to Man, St. Petersburg, Russia;
Best Animation, Budapest Short Film Festival, Hungary;
KLIK! International Student Award: Honourable Mention Amsterdam;
Golden Cartoon CICDAF 2010, Best Student Film in Student Film Category, China;
Dokukids award, Dokufest 2010, Kosovo;
Runner up, Anifest, India;
Special Mention, Festival Brasileiro de Cinema Universitário, Brazil;
Best student film, Fredrikstad, Norway;
GDCA award, PISAF, South Korea;
Winner of European Student Competition Programme, Animateka, Slovenia;
Audience Award, Curta Cinema Festival 2010, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;
Audience Award for the weirdest & most wonderful film, Interfilm Berlin, Germany;
Young Jury Award, Early Melons 2011, Slovakia

Benigni has participated following festivals:

Premiers Plans, Angers, France
Tricky Women, Wien, Austria
Tampere film festival, Finland
Animafest Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia
Annecy IAFF, Annecy, France
SICAF, Soul, Republic of Korea
Internationales kurtz film festival Hamburg
Animation Festival in Thaon les Vosges, France
Anima Mundi, Brazil
Message to Man, st Petersburg, Russia
Fest Anca, Žilina, Slovakia
Fresh Film Fest IFF, Czech Republic
Odense IFF, Denmark
Budapest Short Film Festival, Hungary
12th Wiesbaden Int. Weekend of Animation, Germany
Aye Aye, France
Krok IAFF, Russia
Nordisk Panorama 2010, Norway
Henry Langlois festival, France
Fredrikstad animation festival, Norway
Animatricks, Finland
Dokufest 2010, Kosovo
Lille International Short Film Festival, France
25th European Short Film Festival of Brest, France
Puchon International Student Animation Festival, Korea
Curta Cinema Festival 2010, Rio De Janeiro
Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Quèbec, Canada
L’Alternativa 2010 Festival de cinema independent de Barcelona, Spain
Animadrid, Spain
FEMINA Women’s film festival, Brazil
Festival Brasileiro de Cinema Universitário, Brazil
Flip Animation Festival, England
Bradford Animation Festival, England
Anim’est, Romania
Arktisen Upeeta, Jyväskylä, Finland